Home » 2021 Golden Globes: Here Are All The Winners

2021 Golden Globes: Here Are All The Winners

by admin

With a whopping 42 nominations for its films and TV shows this year, the 78th annual Golden Globes should be called the “Netflix Awards.”

On Sunday night, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosted the show — from the Rainbow Room in New York City and the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California, respectively. The award show, ordinarily held in early January, had been postponed until the end of February due to the coronavirus pandemic and was held virtually.

Outside of Netflix’s dominance, shows and films like “Borat Subsequent Moveifilm,” “Nomadland,” “The Flight Attendant” and “Promising Young Woman” each had a handful of noms. Notable snubs of the night include Spike Lee’s “Da 5 Bloods,” Meryl Streep’s performance in “The Prom” and Michaela Coel’s “I May Destroy You.”

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below.

Best Motion Picture — Drama

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day, “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Motion Picture — Drama

“Borat Subsequent Moveifilm”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Motion Picture — Animated

“The Croods: A New Age”

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Coleman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas the the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami…”

Best Director — Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami…”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Alexander Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”

Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”

James Newton Howard, “News of the World”

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

“Fight for You,” H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas from “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice,” Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite from “The Trial of the Chicago 7″

“Io Sì (Seen),” Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi from “The Life Ahead”

“Speak Now,” Leslie Odom, Jr., Sam Ashworth from “One Night in Miami…”

“Tigress & Tweed,” Raphael Saadiq, Andra Day from “The United States Vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Television Series — Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Olivia Coleman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

“The Flight Attendant”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood” 

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Comment